The tea tree is a tree-like shrub with frothy white flowers. It is in the myrtle family, and native to Australia. Like other Myrtles, (bay rum tree, clove, and eucalyptus are examples) the tea tree contains a strongly scented essential oil. Tea tree oil has been used by Indigenous Australians for centuries to treat coughs, colds, and abrasions. Today the oil is distilled and used topically in cosmetics and as a medicinal steam to treat various skin conditions. It has been clinically proven to have antibacterial and antifungal properties.
The tree blooms in the early summer, and is a favorite for bees.
Growth Form/Defining Characteristics: Small tree up to 20’ tall, Easily pruned and shaped to smaller size.
Light: Full Sun - Part Sun
Water: Generous water, Moderate Once Established
Soil: Rich loam, standard potting soil
Hardiness: USDA zones 9-11